Main Categories

Categories: Business Management
Origin: CSA
Close date: Oct 26, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

This document gives guidance on managing risk for youth and school trips for both domestic and international travel with specific attention to minors.

This document is applicable to any organization, institution or group that provides activities, visits or trips for children and youth outside of their usual place of operation. These include, but are not limited to:

— educational institutions (schools, colleges and universities);

— children’s homes (including foster care provision);

— residential tutorial centres (summer schools and language colleges);

— community-based youth groups (scouts, guides, cadet units and youth clubs);

— faith-based groups;

— youth sports clubs;

— youth arts clubs (music, drama, painting and literature);

— adventurous activity centres (day visits and residential);

— commercial and non-commercial providers of visits abroad (offshore sailing, cultural tours, sports, community projects, adventure activities and expeditions);

— tourist attractions, tour operators and other service providers.

This document is applicable to trips of any duration, from day trips visiting local points of interest to months long trips to other continents. These trips can be for purposes such as excursions, fieldwork, expeditions and adventurous or cultural activities undertaken for educational, research, training or recreational purposes.

This document is applicable any sort of travel under the auspices of an organization, be it one person travelling for an internship or dozens travelling for a sporting match.

This document is applicable to the physical movement between locations, as well as to the events and activities associated with the objectives of the trip.

This document provides good practices to address typical risks arising from activities related to trips. It also includes guidance for creating an emergency response plan.

This document does not apply to groups of vulnerable adults per se. However, some aspects of the guidance can also be relevant to the management of trips for vulnerable adults.

This document does not apply to situations such as minors travelling with their families, as well as how to organize such trips.

This document does not apply to virtual travel, although some parts of it can be relevant.

Categories: Electrical
Contact: [email protected] (Oreste Simonetta)
Origin: CSA
Close date: Oct 26, 2026
View moreView less
 

This clause of Part 1 is replaced by the following.

This International Standard deals with the safety of electric room heaters for household and similar purposes, their rated voltage being not more than 250 V for single-phase appliances and 480 V for other appliances.

1DV D2  replace above paragraph with the following:

This International Standard deals with the safety of electric room heaters for household and similar purposes, their rated voltage being not more than 250 V for cord-connected appliances and 600 V for other appliances.

NOTE 101 Examples of appliances that are within the scope of this standard are

–     convector heaters;

fan heaters;

–     heaters for use in greenhouses;

–     liquid-filled radiators;

–     panel heaters;

–     radiant heaters;

–     tubular heaters;

ceiling mounted heat lamp appliances;

–     cab heaters.

1DV.1 DE Add to the following preceding 4th dashed item of NOTE 101:

-         heaters for use in bathrooms, laundry areas and similar locations;

-         baseboard heaters

This standard also deals with the safety of electric heaters intended for the heating of driver and passenger compartments of motor vehicles when they are stationary, their rated voltage being not more than 250 V.

1DV.2 D2 Addition:

The requirements of this standard are based upon operation of a heater where it is manually placed by the user. The heater shall not be capable of moving autonomously or moving via remote control from the location in which it is manually placed by the user.

For extraction fans of ceiling mounted heat lamp appliances, IEC 60335-2-80 is applicable as far as is reasonable.

1DV.3 DR Add the following:

For extraction fans of ceiling mounted heat lamp appliances,  CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60335-2-80 or CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 113 is applicable as far as is reasonable.

Appliances not intended for normal household use but which nevertheless may be a source of danger to the public, such as appliances intended to be used by laymen in the shops, in light industry and on farms, are within the scope of this standard.

1DV.4 DR Modification to add to end of sentence: (US only)

if single-phase, their rated voltage does not exceed 250 V and their rated power input does not exceed 5.7kW.

As far as is practicable, this standard deals with the common hazards presented by appliances which are encountered by all persons in and around the home. However, in general, it does not take into account

persons (including children) whose

physical, sensory or mental capabilities; or

lack of experience and knowledge

prevents them from using the appliance safely without supervision or instruction;

children playing with the appliance.

NOTE 102 Attention is drawn to the fact that

–     for appliances intended to be used in moving vehicles or on board ships or aircraft, additional requirements may be necessary;

–     in many countries, additional requirements are specified by the national health authorities, the national authorities responsible for the protection of labour and similar authorities;

–     for appliances intended to be used in the presence of combustible dust, for example in barns or stables, additional requirements may be necessary.

NOTE 103 This standard does not apply to

–     appliances intended exclusively for industrial purposes;

–     appliances intended to be used where special conditions prevail, such as the presence of a corrosive or explosive atmosphere (dust, vapour or gas);

–     heaters that are built into air conditioners (IEC 60335-2-40);

–     clothes dryers and towel rails (IEC 60335-2-43);

–     heaters for saunas (IEC 60335-2-53);

–     thermal-storage room heaters (IEC 60335-2-61);

heating appliances for breeding and rearing animals (IEC 60335-2-71);

foot warmers and heating mats (IEC 60335-2-81);

flexible sheet heating elements for room heating (IEC 60335-2-96);

heated carpets;

–     central heating systems;

–     heating cables (IEC 60800);

heaters intended for the heating of caravans.

1DV.5 DR Modification to replace the third through tenth dashed items as follows:

– heaters that are built into air conditioners (UL 60335-2-40 and CSA 60355-2-40);

– clothes dryers and towel rails (UL 499 and CAN/CSA 60335-2-43);

– heaters for saunas (UL 875 and CSA C22.2 No. 164);

– thermal-storage room heaters (UL 2021) and CSA E60335-2-61);

– heating appliances for breeding and rearing animals (UL 499 and CSA C22.2 No. 102);

– foot warmers and heating mats (UL 130 and CSA C22.2 No. 15);

– flexible sheet heating elements for room heating (UL 1693);

– heated carpets;

– central heating systems;

– heating cables (UL 1673 and CSA C22.2 No. 130);

1DV.6 DR Addition of Note 104 following Note 103 (US only):

NOTE 104 This standard does not apply to

- Fixed and location-dedicated room heaters (UL 2021).

- Electric baseboard heating equipment (UL 1042)

Categories: Electrical
Contact: [email protected] (Don Russell)
Origin: CSA
Close date: Oct 27, 2026
View moreView less
 

17 Paid Amendments

1. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-1:21 PMT1

2. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-2:21 PMT2

3. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-3:21 AMD1

4. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-4:21 AMD1

5. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-5:21 AMD1

6. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-6:21 AMD1

7. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-7:21 AMD1

8. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-8:21 AMD1

9. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-9:21 AMD1

10. CSA ISO/IEC 10646:21 AMD1

11. CSA ISO/IEC 10646:21 AMD2

12. CSA ISO/IEC 19763-3:21 AMD1

13. CSA ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3:21 AMD10

14. CSA ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3:21 AMD11

15. CSA ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3:21 AMD12

16. CSA ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3:21 AMD13

17. CSA ISO/IEC/IEEE 8802-3:21 AMD14

3 New Editions

1. CSA ISO/IEC 9594-11 

2. CSA ISO/IEC 14882 

3. CSA ISO/IEC 14651

Origin: CSA
Close date: Oct 30, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

 

1.1 Inclusions

This standard applies to the management of assets classified as infrastructure and owned and/or managed by municipalities, federal, provincial or territorial governments and authorities, or other asset owners or managers.  It relates to their systematic assessment of climate risks, and incorporation of adaptation into planning and operation of infrastructure systems to strengthen their resilience.  Under Canada’s National Adaptation Strategy, 2023, assets are classified according to five systems:

A.  Infrastructure

B.  Nature and Biodiversity

C.  Disaster resilience

D.  Health and Well-being

E.  Economy and Workers

Canada’s National Adaptation Strategy, 2023, is available at https://www.canada.ca/content/dam/eccc/documents/pdf/climate-change/climate-plan/national-adaptation-strategy/23062.06%20NAS%20Report_EN_v03.pdf.  Under Annex E it includes definitions of “grey” and “natural” infrastructure.  A definition of hybrid” infrastructure can be found on Housing and Infrastructure Canada’s website at https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/nif-fin/index-eng.html.

 

This Standard applies to the following groups of infrastructure assets:

 

1.  Water systems including water supply, storage, treatment and distribution (system D)

2.  Transportation systems, including road, rail, water and air (system E)

3.  Wastewater collection and treatment (system D)

4.  Stormwater management (system C)

5.  Recycling and waste management (system E)

6.  Power, fuel (including fossil) and chemicals generation/supply and distribution (system E)

7.  Emergency and health systems (system D)

8.  Buildings (system A)

9.  Resource Extraction including Mining, Forestry and Agriculture (system E)

10. Natural / Ecological Assets and Green space (system B)

11. Communication systems, including telephone, radio and internet (system E)

12. Military assets and systems (system C)

This Standard applies to infrastructure created before and after the date of publication of this Standard.

1.2 Exclusions

This standard does not apply to infrastructure held by individual citizens, but may be used by them.

1.3 Terminology

In this Standard

“shall” is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the Standard;

“should” is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required;

“may” is used to express that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard; and

“can” indicates a possibility or a capability.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate explanatory or informative material from the text.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

1.4 Units of measurement

The values given in SI units are the units of record for the purposes of this Standard. The values given in parentheses are for information and comparison only.

Origin: CSA
Close date: Oct 30, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

The Technical Specification will build on Canada’s adoptions of ISO 14090 and ISO 14091, offering practical tools such as diagrams, checklists, process guidance, and case-based recommendations. The project will aim to fill a gap between high-level adaptation principles and operational realities of transportation infrastructure in Canada.

·    The Technical Specification will support economic and operational decision-making for adaptation investments to enhance climate resilience of Canadian transportation systems by:

·    Elaborating on the principles and the decision-making approaches outlined in ISO 14090 and ISO 14091 and their national adoptions in the context of transportation infrastructure planning and operations in Canada;

·    Incorporating complementary frameworks and references related to decision-making and economic assessment for public infrastructure; and

·    Providing guidance on the integration of engineering data and simulation modeling data with financial and economic models to support decision-making.

Categories: Electrical
Contact: [email protected] (Don Russell)
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 2, 2026
View moreView less
 

3 New standards

1. CSA ISO/IEC 27565 

2. CSA ISO/IEC 27566-1

3. CSA ISO/IEC 27404 

1 New Edition

1. CSA ISO/IEC 27701

Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 3, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

[Replace the second paragraph with the following]

This Standard applies to hoists and body-support units (assistive devices) used to transfer, typically by
suspending from above, persons between beds, chairs, stretchers, bathtubs, pools, or other similar
destinations or standing positions, or for supporting portions of the body. For example, this Standard applies to hoists and body-support units often referred to as ceiling lifts, portable lifts, floor lifts, sit-to-stand lifts, bathtub-chair lifts, pool lifts, and their slings and accessories, etc.

[Replace the fourth paragraph with the following]

This Standard does not apply to devices that transport persons between two levels (floors) of a building
(e.g., elevators, escalators, stair lifts, etc.). Similarly, this Standard does not apply to beds, stretchers,
powered lift chairs, wheeled-chairs, or other devices that can be used to transport people short
distances between locations.

[Replace the fifth paragraph with the following]

It does not include methods for the determination of ageing or corrosion of such hoists and body support units.

[Replace the sixth paragraph with the following]

It does not include methods to qualify individual body support units prior to use.

 

[Add the following note]

Note: This standard specifies requirements and test methods associated with design and manufacturing specifications of hoists and body supports. Please refer to Z10535.2 for safety requirements for lifts for the transfer of persons and related practices, including:
a) installation;
b) commissioning

c) inspection;
d) maintenance;
e) testing (performance-verification);
f) care and use; and
g) cleaning and infection control.

Categories: Electrical
Contact: [email protected] (Mario Rizkallah)
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 6, 2026
View moreView less
 

1.1 General

This Standard specifies performance requirements for thermostats (120 to 240 V) intended for switching of a controlled resistive heating load.

The models covered by this Standard are as follows:

a) wall-mounted thermostats used with baseboards, panel convectors, or radiant floors;

b) built-in thermostats (1000 W up to 1500 W) used in baseboards or panel convectors; and

c) two-component thermostats.

1.2 Thermostats not covered by this Standard

Thermostats used exclusively or built-in in the following units are excluded:

a) fan-forced heaters;

b) kick space;

c) fireplaces;

d) thermal storage heaters;

e) electric baseboards and convectors incorporating both convection and radiant heating elements;

f) portable heaters; and

g) central heating units under the control of a single thermostat.

1.3 Thermal regulation and power grid issues

The mandatory part of this Standard specifies performance requirements covering thermal regulation. The thermal regulation requirements are based on testing in a dual-climate test chamber. Informative Annex C outlines

a) proposed limits on the level of some types of emissions that might be generated by thermostats; and

b) grid impacts that thermostats may help alleviate.

1.4 Terminology

In this Standard, “shall” is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; “should” is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and “may” is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

1.5 Units of measurement

The values given in SI (metric) units are the standard. The values given in parentheses are for information only.

Contact: [email protected] (Mark McEwen)
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 10, 2026
View moreView less
 

Draft Amendment to C22.1

Categories: Business Management
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 14, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

This document defines terms and establishes principles and outcomes for asset management. It describes:

— the benefits of asset management and an asset management system;

— the relationship between asset management, the asset management system and asset portfolio;

— asset management improvement and maturity.

This document is applicable to all types of assets and all types and sizes of organizations.

This document does not provide financial, accounting, human resources nor technical guidance for managing specific asset types.

NOTE For the purposes of this document, ISO 55001 and ISO 55002, the term “asset management system” is used to refer to a management system for asset management.

Categories: Business Management
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 14, 2026
View moreView less
 

1 Scope

This document specifies requirements for an asset management system. This document is applicable to all types of assets and all types and sizes of organizations.

Consistent with the organization’s asset management policy, the intended results of an asset management system include:

— realized value from assets throughout their life for the organization and its stakeholders;

— achievement of asset management objectives and fulfilment of applicable requirements;

— continual improvement of asset management, the asset management system and the performance of assets.

This document does not specify financial, accounting nor technical requirements for managing specific asset types.

NOTE For the purposes of ISO 55000, this document and ISO 55002, the term “asset management system” is used to refer to a management system for asset management.

Categories: Energy
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 22, 2026
View moreView less
 

1.1 General

This Standard provides requirements for in‑service examinations of concrete containment structures which includes, but is not limited to the following structural and non-structural elements:

a) concrete;

b) reinforcement (pre-stressed and non-pre-stressed);

c) steel (e.g., liner, embedded parts, anchors);

d) non-metallic liners and coating systems;

e) joint sealants and water stops; and

f) elements necessary to support containment structure (e.g. foundations).

Note: In-service examination and testing in accordance with this standard form an integral part of the overall aging management of concrete containment structure. CSA N287.8 defines requirements for aging management of concrete containment structure.

1.2 Integrated leakage rate tests (ILRTs)

This Standard also provides requirements for integrated leakage rate testing (ILRT) of the containment boundary.

1.3 Interface with CSA N285.5

In-service examination of containment system components designed in accordance with the CSA N285 series of Standards are beyond the scope of this Standard.

Note: CSA N285.5 provides requirements for periodic inspection of CANDU nuclear power plant containment components that are made of metallic or plastic materials and that form the containment boundary or are part of fluid handling systems that penetrate the containment structure.

1.4 Interface with other CSA N287 standards

This Standard is used in concert with the other standards of CSA N287 series, as applicable.

1.5 Terminology

In this Standard, “shall” is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the Standard; “should” is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and “may” is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard.

Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material.

Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements.

Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non-mandatory) to define their application.

1.6 Use of shall consider and shall be considered

In this Standard, “shall be considered” or “shall consider” means that the user evaluates the impact and documents any decisions.

Note: Examples of decision outcomes can include no action, revised operating procedures, design features.

Categories: Energy
Origin: CSA
Close date: Nov 22, 2026
View moreView less
 

1.1 Généralités

Cette norme stipule des exigences relatives aux examens en cours d’exploitation des enceintes de confinement en béton, qui visent de manière non limitative les éléments structuraux et non structuraux suivants :

béton;

armatures (précontraintes et non précontraintes);

acier (p. ex., chemisages, pièces encastrées, ancrages);

chemisages non métalliques et revêtements;

garnitures de joint et joints Waterstop; et

éléments nécessaires au support des enceintes de confinement (p. ex., fondations).

Note : Les examens et essais en cours d’exploitation effectués conformément à la présente norme font partie intégrante de la gestion globale du vieillissement des enceintes de confinement en béton. CSA N287.8 définit les exigences relatives à la gestion du vieillissement des enceintes de confinement en béton.

1.2 Essai de débit de fuite intégré (EDFI)

Cette norme stipule aussi des exigences visant les EDFI de l’enceinte de confinement.

1.3 Interface avec CSA N285.5

L’examen en cours d’exploitation des composants des systèmes de confinement conçus conformément à la série de normes CSA N285 est hors du domaine d’application de cette norme.

Note : CSA N285.5 énonce les exigences visant l’inspection périodique des composants de confinement des centrales nucléaires CANDU qui sont fabriqués en des matériaux plastiques ou métalliques et forment l’enceinte de confinement ou font partie de circuits de transfert de fluide qui traversent l’enceinte de confinement.

1.4 Interface avec d’autres normes CSA N287

La présente norme est utilisée conjointement avec les autres normes de la série CSA N287, selon le cas.

1.5 Terminologie

Dans la présente) norme, le terme « doit » indique une exigence, c.-à-d. une prescription que l’utilisateur est obligé de respecter pour assurer la conformité à la présente norme; « devrait » indique une recommandation ou ce qu’il est conseillé, mais non obligatoire; et « peut » indique une option ou ce qui est permis compte tenu des limites de la présente norme.

Les notes qui accompagnent les articles ne comprennent pas d'exigences ni d'exigences alternatives; le but d'une note accompagnant un article est de séparer du texte les éléments explicatifs ou informatifs.

Les notes au bas des tableaux et des figures font partie du tableau ou de la figure et peuvent être rédigées comme des exigences.

Les annexes sont qualifiées de normatives (obligatoires) ou d’informatives (facultatives) pour en préciser l’application.

1.6 Utilisation de l’expression « doit considérer » et « doit être considéré »

Dans la présente norme, l’expression « doit être considéré » ou « doit considérer » signifie que l’utilisateur évalue les conséquences de toute décision et les documente.

Note : Des exemples de résultats des décisions sont susceptibles d’inclure : aucune action, des procédures d’exploitation révisées et des caractéristiques de conception.